Privacy notice

www.cetix.co.uk is maintained and owned by Cetix Ltd.

Cetix Ltd is the data controller for the domain cetix.co.uk. Where these pages link out to services provided by other companies, their own privacy policies will apply.

A data controller determines how and why personal data is processed. For more information please contact the Data Protect Lead at Cetix Ltd.

 

What data we collect

The data we collect from you may include:

  • questions, queries or feedback you leave, including your email address
  • your email address and subscription preferences when you sign up to our email alerts
  • Your name, your company name and phone number
  • how you use our emails – for example whether you open them, and which links you click on

Why we need your data

We may collect information to monitor how you use the website. We do this to help:

  • make sure the site is meeting the needs of its users
  • make improvements, for example improving site search

We also collect data in order to:

  • respond to any feedback you send us, if you’ve asked us to
  • send email alerts and newsletters to users who request them
  • provide you with information about products and services if you want it
  • monitor use of the site to identify security threats

The legal basis for processing personal data in relation to site security of the domain www.cetix.co.uk is our legitimate interest, and the legitimate interest of users.

 

What we do with your data

The data we collect will not be:

  • sold or rented to third parties
  • shared with third parties for marketing purposes

We will share your data if we are required to do so by law – for example, by court order, or to prevent fraud or other crime.

How long we keep your data

We will only retain your personal data for as long as:

  • it is needed for the purposes set out in this document
  • the law requires us to

We will keep your email data until you unsubscribe.

 

Children’s privacy protection

Our services are not designed for, or intentionally targeted at, children 13 years of age or younger. We do not intentionally collect or maintain data about anyone under the age of 13.

 

Where your data is processed and stored

We will ensure that your data remains secure, both while it’s processed and when it’s stored either within the company or by external hosted services.

 

How we protect your data and keep it secure

We are committed to doing all that we can to keep your data secure. We have set up systems and processes to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure of your data.

We also make sure that any third parties that we deal with keep all personal data they process on our behalf secure.

 

Your rights

You have the right to request:

  • information about how your personal data is processed
  • a copy of that personal data
  • that anything inaccurate in your personal data is corrected immediately

You can also:

  • raise an objection about how your personal data is processed
  • request that your personal data is erased if there is no longer a justification for it
  • ask that the processing of your personal data is restricted in certain circumstances

If you have any of these requests, get in contact with us.

 

Links to other websites

www.cetix.co.uk contains links to other websites. If you go to another website from this one, read the privacy policy on that website to find out what it does with your information.

 

Following a link to www.cetix.co.uk from another website

If you come to www.cetix.co.uk from another website, we may receive information from the other website. We do not use this data. You should read the privacy policy of the website you came from to find out more about this.

 

Changes to this policy

We may change this privacy policy. In that case, the ‘last updated’ date at the bottom of this page will also change. Any changes to this privacy policy will apply to you and your data immediately.

If these changes affect how your personal data is processed, Cetix Ltd will take reasonable steps to let you know.

 

Contact us or make a complaint

Contact us if you:

  • have a question about anything in this privacy notice
  • think that your personal data has been misused or mishandled

 

Privacy Team
Data Protect Lead
dpl@cetix.co.uk
Sycamore Road
Rotherham
S65 1EN

Registered company number 02184213

You can also make a complaint to the Information Commissioner, who is an independent regulator.

casework@ico.org.uk
Telephone: 0303 123 1113

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Last updated 02/05/2019